Solved

error opening registry key

Posted on 2006-10-20
10
493 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am getting a error opening registry key when I try to open several symantec keys in the registry. I tried this in safe mode logged in as administrator. I have been trying to reinstall norton antivirus 2006 but I keep getting internal error when running the removal tool.I think these keys are related. How can I delete these keys.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 17775707
Greetings whiwex,

Did you install MS-Defender?
If yes, It wouldn't let you do any thing in the registry.


Good Luck!
Naser
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 17775751
whiwex,
Also, Please post the error message, it will be helpfull to findout what's going on.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
expexchuser earned 500 total points
ID: 17775776
A similar question was recently asked here...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_22020024.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 17775800
When I click this key HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\symantec.liGroup.1 I get a window tha says Error opening key cannot open symantecgroup.1: errorwhile opening key
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17775871
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:expexchuser
ID: 17775886
Just out of curiosity, what are you trying to accomplish in that key?  Are you just perusing, need to gain access, or wish to delete/reinstall?  Look at what johnbprice says in that thread I linked to, but you could also likely access it via offline registry editing such as by booting to a PE.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17775926
The best tool I have used is "NoNav.exe".
We used it to clean up several hundred Norton/Symantec boxes when we switched to McAfee.
NoNav
http://symantec.netvision.net.il/Enterprise/Removal%20tools/


Download the newest version from this site (exe or zip) and use it. It will clear your registry of any left-over residue.

On rare occasions, we had to follow this up with CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com) and use the 'Issues' function.


Good Luck,
Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 17775976
I fixed it by changing the owner and then the permissions
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:expexchuser
ID: 17776012
Glad it was so easy.  It's funny your solution was in the headline of the other thread.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17776114
Kindly go through the above link which will provide the complete detials on the document. Since i was a part of Symantec Technical Support. I would suiggest that this will resolve the problem.

Please follow all the steps provided in the document even including the sublinks in it related to uninstallation. its a common for all the version of NAV antivirus.

regards
Gopal Krishna K
0