?
Solved

Paritition and view external drive

Posted on 2006-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an internal drive that is partitioned and directories have assigned space. However, I have added additional space (i.e. an external drive). I need to partition the external drive and use the space. Can someone provide steps to doing this? I need to be able to see the directories created on the external drive along with the directories on the internal drivee. Thanks!
 This is how it looks now:

Current partition table (original):
Total disk cylinders available: 14087 + 2 (reserved cylinders)

Part      Tag    Flag     Cylinders         Size            Blocks
  0       root    wm    5039 -  7099       10.00GB    (2061/0/0)   20972736
  1       swap    wu       0 -   411        2.00GB    (412/0/0)     4192512
  2     backup    wm       0 - 14086       68.35GB    (14087/0/0) 143349312
  3 unassigned    wm    1535 -  2977        7.00GB    (1443/0/0)   14683968
  4 unassigned    wm    2978 -  5038       10.00GB    (2061/0/0)   20972736
  5       home    wm     504 -  1534        5.00GB    (1031/0/0)   10491456
  6 unassigned    wm    7100 - 14086       33.90GB    (6987/0/0)   71099712
  7 unassigned    wm     484 -   503       99.38MB    (20/0/0)       203520

0
Comment
Question by:sikyala
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 17775810
are the unassigned Tags from the external drive?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17779068
there is no data on the drive ? then do :
to partition the external drive, the easiest mould be to go to diskmanagement :
in the run box, type diskmgmt.msc + enter
then you'll see the drive; select it, and use the appropriate commands from the toolbar : initialise disk, format disk.
then you can use Bootit-NG to partition the disk  www.terabyteunlimited.com/       
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17779207
What OS, what type of external drive (USB), and what type of data will you store on the external HD?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 17788836
It is a Sun UltraSCSI external drive and the OS is Solaris 10
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17789107
What type of date will you keep on the drive? the home folder or is it for other data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 17789353
it is extra space to store datafiles and backup data
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 17790573
First, if you haven't already done that, partition and format the external disk. You could make 2 partitions, one for the datafiles and the other for the backup data. Give those partitions the size you will need for that data. Then edit your /etc/fstab file (As far as I know Solaris is similar to linux, and for linux that would be the file, maybe for solaris it is somewhere else).

Then add the entries for your partitions to that file, probably in the following way:

/dev/DiskAndPartition   /extradata   ext3    defaults,auto    0   0
/dev/DiskAndPartition   /bck   ext3    defaults,auto    0   0

(or similar, I don't know the filesystem used by solaris, maybe post your current fstab file here).
0