Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.Net Desktop Application Form - Barcode input

Posted on 2006-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,
 
Can you guys weigh in on whether this is feasible and what the complexity level is?

I will be building a pretty basic VB.Net desktop application as a Form.
 
One of the input Text boxes on this Form will need to read barcode input from a scanning device and update my Text field value based off of the barcode-read value.

I run VS2005 and not sure what is there for built-in objects or 3rd Party to communicate with this type of input device.  The barcodes would be standard Code 128 barcodes.


Thanks guys,
JMO9966
0
Comment
Question by:JMO9966
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 180 total points
ID: 17775893
Hi JMO9966,

When I have used a barcode reader a long time ago, I had nothing to do. The reader is converting the barcode to ascii characters. All you have to do is to set the focus to your textbox.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Joe_Griffith
Joe_Griffith earned 160 total points
ID: 17776295
Almost all barcode readers are inserted between the keyboard and the computer. Whatever is read by the scanner is converted to keystrokes. It's as if you were typing it in.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jrscherer
jrscherer earned 160 total points
ID: 17779167
Joe Griffith:
Some more advanced barcode readers nowadays come with USB connector, but with the same effect as you say. It works as a keyboard, since it is recognized as a HID USB device. (HID = Human Interface Device)
Lately I have used a PCMCIA bar code reader on a tablet computer. This needed programming, since the trigger to read had to be given through software. (in fact I returned it to the vendor since there were bugs in the driver)

JMO9966: look for a BCR with so called Keyboard Wedge cable or USB connector, depending on available sockets on your target system.
Jack.net
0