Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Security Error with embedded Flash objects on https pages

Posted on 2006-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi all,

I am getting a security warning in IE when accessing embedded flash objects.  The object is embedded with Dreamweaver 8 and the embed points to the player cab at an http address.  As best I can tell, this is what is generating the security warning.

Has anyone had similar experiences?  How did you solve?

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mattturley
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kamermans earned 2000 total points
ID: 17777960
I have had this problem in the past - you need to change the http:// to https://
It's ok that the cab is on another server as long as that server's SSL certificate is also valid.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:keslan
ID: 17792749
If you are using a firewall, you must made some changes in the firewall software, i was using ipcop filter and we had the same problem about embedded flash objects. You can check the restricted extensions.
0