Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move domains to another registrar - Go Daddy

Posted on 2006-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Looking for any suggestions.  We need to have better management of our public DNS records for a couple of our domains.  Our current provider just takes too long to make the changes.

Can I simply register my domain with Go Daddy for example and point the domain to their name servers?  I wouldn't have a hosting account or anything with them, just the domains registered.  I would use their DNS management tools to modify our own DNS records then.  Any problems with this?
0
Comment
Question by:rvthost
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 17775980
yep
So goto godaddy,there will be a transfer option, do that, and specify your name servers. wait for propogation, done

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17776003
Nope no problem with that but I couldn't tell you how long the changes take... granted DNS changes take time to replicate but we use http://www.dnsmadeeasy.com/ and have had no problems with their service.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 17776213
Thanks for the responses.  So simply by registering the domains with Go Daddy, that will allow me to specify Go Daddy's nameservers for my domain and they will answer authoritatively, with no hosting account required....I got that right?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 17776229
do the transfer sometimes they give u better pricing but yea you will by default be with go daddys name servers when you register, and you will want to change those name servers to your host providers name servers
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 17776348
okay, I don't think I was clear.  Our name servers are currently with our ISP, Global Crossing.  Basically, I no longer want to point to Global Crossing's name servers because it takes days to get a simple DNS change made.  So, I don't simply want to re-register with Go Daddy and point to my existing name servers, but rather, I want to use Go Daddy's name servers for my domain.  Then I can use Go Daddy's DNS tools to manage my own public DNS records instead of relying on Global Crossing.

Does that make sense?  So I will register/transfer my domain to Go Daddy and point to their name servers, whatever they are...say ns1.godaddy.com and ns2.godaddy.com.  I of course will change the records so that my web page and MX records are going to the actual provider of those services.  The question is, will Go Daddy even answer authoritatively for the domain or do I need to do some sort of actual hosting services with them?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shankshank earned 2000 total points
ID: 17776424
no u don't need to do hosting with them

I host my DNS there, but host my own servers, so you should be fine, as long as you make proper updates to name severs, mail mx records and such
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 17780535
Thanks.
0