Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computing Space of a hardrive

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
This there a utility I can dowload that will run and tell me whats taking up space on my harddrive

I have a drive that is almost full 30gb  about 700 kb left

However I don't know what is taking up all this space?

Is there something I can download and run that will break out what is occupying all this space?  pictures, files, folders, programs ect...
0
Comment
Question by:WestonGroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 17776007
TreeSize Pro should give you a detailed breakdown: http://www.jam-software.com/treesize/
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17776016
WestonGroup,

It is like dejavu. :D  I was part of a similar discussion just the other day and posted a suggestion.  There were also some other great programs mentioned.  Take a look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_22029265.html.  I have used Diruse and can help you with finding or using it.  It is free from MS.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 17776017
Greetings WestonGroup,

The best in this matter is foldersizes

http://www.foldersizes.com/

Good Luck!
Naser
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 17776488
WestonGroup,

Also FileMon monitors and displays file system activity on a system in real-time. Its advanced capabilities make it a powerful tool for exploring the way Windows works, seeing how applications use the files and DLLs, or tracking down problems in system or application file configurations. Filemon's timestamping feature will show you precisely when every open, read, write or delete, happens, and its status column tells you the outcome

http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/Filemon.html
0