Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Out Of Office Subject Line

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
6,094 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello Experts !

I want to change the subject line in the "Out of Office AutoReply:"  to simply read "Autoreply:"

Is this hard coded somewhere or can I modify some file somewhere ?

Someone out there must have a way to do this.

It is OK if this becomes a global change for all users when they turn on their Out Of Office.

Thanks !

Neil
0
Comment
Question by:semncw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 17776011
You can choose not to use OOO assistant and instead create a custom rule.  The rule can then be turned on and off for later use.  

Most likely this requires modifying a .dll just like the mailbox size messages ( I could be wrong).  You don't want to mess with that and MS will charge $$$ for doing it.  If you do it yourself you will lose support.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17777395
The Out of Office part cannot be changed. You could probably ask Microsoft Consulting Services to create a custom DLL, but expect a bill with five figures in it.

While you could use a rule. However automatic reply rules should be used with care - if at all. They are the biggest cause of mail loops. The built in intelligence of OOTO (where the message is only sent once a day) is not available separately, so you have to try and use rules to simulate it - but that is very difficult to do with any degree of success.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
xxgenius earned 1500 total points
ID: 17777714
Ahh, second time today my original comment was restated.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:semncw
ID: 17822012
I figured it out on my own ....

I had been checking the OOO and tried a bunch of things, I finally found a cool thing to do, EXACTLY what I wanted.

This can be done 2 ways.

1: Setup an Out of Office Reply that uses a Template
2. Setup a Rule that Sends from Server a Template

Hopefully this will help others in the future :-)

Neil
0