Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Testing question

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What is the difference between functional testing and thread testing. Can anybody give me an examlpe of what kind of tests can be performed for these two testing techniques? and what do we exactly test using thred testing?
0
Comment
Question by:anup001
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 672 total points
ID: 17776087
Hi anup001,

Functional testing is testing product agsint requirements to verify if it functions correctly. Typically this would involve test cases which would be visible to the user of the product. E.g. GUI options

Thread testing is an execution trace that weaves it way through the system, i.e. through different modules. Typically used in real time systems where modules are very co-operative to cut down on latencies and in object oriented systems where trace threads weave their way through several objects. Trest cases in this category would encompass several modules of the system and would make sure that all interactions between modules as well as modulebehaviours are as expected.

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jose Parrot
Jose Parrot earned 664 total points
ID: 17777048
Hi,

If you are looking forward tools to do testing, you may want take a look at IBM's Rational ClearQuest. This product can do both functional and dynamic testing, besides a full test with what we call the robot testing. The robot is an automatic test for the whole application, set to all possible situations of right and wrong fileds filling by the users, error treatement.

About a direct answer to your question, sunnycoder's comment is perfect.

Jose
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 664 total points
ID: 17778326
ok, I'll agree with JoseParrot that sunnycoder did well enough, for what may be your level of understanding.

I like modular programming. So for me, functional testing is initially more important. Can I get some I/O going. Can I exchange data as I want to.  Is the subroutine working as designed?

The alternative here is when many modules are stuck together, possibly some inputs are forming a chain, does the code actually work? Possibly some new implementaion or format or previously unknown incompatibility has arisen. it is more of an end-to-end look at the requirements.

The two methods of testing are non-competetive, they supplement each other.
0