Solved

How do I restrict access to the C Drive?

Posted on 2006-10-20
8
490 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
My drive has two partitions. One is the C drive and the other is the D drive. My question is how do I restrict access to the C drive and yet allow access to my D drive. A user needs to log onto my computer remotely and I want him to access the D but now the C. Is this possible and if so could you please tell me how to set this up?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:steffensm
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:steffensm
ID: 17776062
Sorry, but I made a typo. I said "But now the C ", what I meant was, "But not the C".
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 17776147
Are you talking about the file sharing service or remote desktop?

And what windows version please?

Tolomir
0
 

Author Comment

by:steffensm
ID: 17776202
2003 server. Remote desktop.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 17776741
Does your computer got internet access, also for your remote user?

E.g. Gmail? Gmail allows to upload up to ~20 MB datafiles, rendering file sharing policies useless.

0
 

Author Comment

by:steffensm
ID: 17776837
My computer and his computer has internet access. I have never heard of Gmail.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 500 total points
ID: 17776911
You can restrict the access somewhat... you can place the user in the "remotedesktop" users group, as well as a lower privileged group like Users, or Guests group. Those two groups are restricted from doing things such as installing software, changing settings in IE and the system settings like screen resolution, accessing and modifing the registry etc...
There depending on what program the user needs to use on the D: or to read the contents of the D: you could also use the NTFS settings on your c: folders to further restrict access. However, in order for windows to work, folders like window/system32 can't have much restriction on them as explorer (not IE) runs from there.
That's really about it. I'd suggest placing in the Guests Group.
-rich
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 17776943
www.gmail.com

A Google approach to email.       

Google Mail is an experiment in a new kind of webmail, built on the idea that you should never have to delete mail and you should always be able to find the message you want. The key features are:

    * Search, do not sort.
       Use Google search to find the exact message you want, no matter when it was sent or received.

    * Do not throw anything away.
       Over 2776.290713 megabytes (and counting) of free storage so you will never need to delete another message.

    * Keep it all in context.
       Each message is grouped with all its replies and displayed as a conversation.

    * No pop-up ads. No untargetted banners.
       You see only relevant text ads and links to related web pages of interest.

---
I don't think you can hide files on drive C: from that user in general. Your profile could be safe as long as you create a restricted user account for him, but since I'm uncertain what you want to hide from him, I see no general windows internal solution, most files on drive C are at least with default read access, making access quite easy.

If you really want to hide something, you could use EFS (encrypted file system: http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Understanding-EFS-Windows-2003.html )

or a tool like truecrypt: http://www.truecrypt.org/

Main Features:

    * Creates a virtual encrypted disk within a file and mounts it as a real disk.

    * Encrypts an entire hard disk partition or a storage device such as USB flash drive.

    * Encryption is automatic, real-time (on-the-fly) and transparent.

Tolomir

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:steffensm
ID: 17777014
Thanks Rich and Tolomir for your help
0