Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 vs XP

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We are thinking of moving to a virtual office setup (from a classic physical office setup).

In the new configuration, everyone (five or fewer people) would VPN through a Sonic WALL firewall onto a server.

Connections would probably be ADSL client and either ADSL or T-1 at the server.

The question is which would work best:

(1) Applications and files on a box running Server 2003.
(2) Applications on clients and files on server. In that case, would a fast box running XP Pro be adequate, or would Server 2003 be preferable?
0
Comment
Question by:stevenhcardin
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
davino_1 earned 672 total points
ID: 17776196
Because the client side internet speeds are unpredictable, I would recommend using a server 2003 box with terminal services to run all your apps and store the data.  This eliminates the need to have fast connections at the client as well as fast computers (don't know if you're running any intensive apps...).  Also, with this setup, you could set it up to be accessed by anywhere on the inet for traveling employees.  just my $.02
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hclgroup
hclgroup earned 664 total points
ID: 17777043

I would have to agree with davino1, having  a server is always better in terms of running applications on a lan or worst yet over the web where data can be compromised if the data tunnel is not properly secured, a server would provide this sort of protection as well as scalability issues, you start with 5 but think 1 or 2 years down the road........................go with the server:)
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 664 total points
ID: 17782854
xp is not a server, new was, never will be, go 2003 its what its designed for
0