Solved

Bind XML to Drodownlist

Posted on 2006-10-20
9
482 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
HI,
 I have an XML File Like this
<Category>
  <note Title="p501">
    <param1>Tove</param1>
    <param2>Jani</param2>
    <param3>Reminder</param3>
  </note>

  <note Title="p502">
    <param1>Jani</param1>
    <param2>Tove</param2>
    <param3>Re: Reminder</param3>
  </note>
</Category>

How Do I Bind The "Title" in the XML file at a dropdown list.
Also I need a good way to get the params of a selected title in the drodownlist

I am using ASP.NET 2005 (C#)
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:madmare
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pra4444
ID: 17776473
This should do the trick for you..
http://www.w3schools.com/aspnet/aspnet_xml.asp

it should also work for a dropdownlist.....

as for the second part,you can write it in the dropdownlist selected index change event...

XmlDocument doc = new XmlDocument();
doc.Load(Server.MapPath("Menu.xml"));
XmlNodeList nodeList = doc.SelectNodes(dropdownlist.selectednodevalue);
foreach(XmlNode node in nodeList)
 DropDownList.Items.Add(new ListItem(node.SelectSingleNode("param1").InnerText));
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17776760
Dim doc as New XmlDOcument();
doc.Load(Server.MapPath("yourfile.xml"));

DropDownList1.DataSource = doc.SelectNodes("/Category/note[@Title]");
DropDownList1.DataBind();
0
 

Author Comment

by:madmare
ID: 17776795
C# please
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pra4444
ID: 17776897
apart from the first line all the other lines are in C#...

XmlDocument doc = new XmlDocument();
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17776919
sorry about that - should be

XmlDOcument doc=New XmlDocument();
doc.Load(Server.MapPath("yourfile.xml"));

DropDownList1.DataSource = doc.SelectNodes("/Category/note[@Title]");
DropDownList1.DataBind();



0
 

Author Comment

by:madmare
ID: 17776938
my question was how do I get the value of param1 for the selected "Title" at the Dropdownlist
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17777068
doc.SelectSingleNode("/Category/note[@Title='" + DropDownList1.SelectedValue + "']");
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 500 total points
ID: 17777091
XmlNode xnode=doc.SelectSingleNode("/Category/note[@Title='" + DropDownList1.SelectedValue + "']/param1");

String param1=xnode.InnerText
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17777129
oops, forgot the semicolon after InnerText
0