Solved

Windows Malware:  Users logged out as soon as they login to the system.

Posted on 2006-10-20
9
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
OK, this is a new problem to me.  Apparently another user had the same problem but was unable to resolve it and resorted to loading the operating system from scratch.  So I will restate the problem and pray for a possible resolve.

Starting off.  The importance of this is high.  My client has multiple programs loaded on her pc that she does not have the software nor registration keys for any longer.  So the burden of figuring out this problem has landed on me.

Here is the previous post http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_21994155.html

Same problem here.

The systems ran for over a year with nortons subscription expired.  We were called out to speed up this over burdened pc and found W32.Beagle@mm running wild on the system.  After an Avast boot time scan, (removing over 2,800 entries of the virus) the system no longer lets users login.  It brings up the desktop, then immediately logs them right back off.  Attempts to run a windows repair has no effect.  I have also used our UBCD4, version 3, cd and manually edited the registry of all suspicious/un necessary services and start up programs to no avail.  Any help in resolving this issue would be much appreciated.

Thanks in Advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:kmac9576
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:InteraX
InteraX earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi kmac9576,

Can the users log in in safe mode OK? Have you tried creating a new profile?

Good Luck,

Chris
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
A common spyware problem used to alter the following value....

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\Userinit
 
to something else, like WSAUpdater

It should read (including the comma)

C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmac9576
Comment Utility
Yes, i have tried logging into safe mode, no go.  Same with Directory Restore mode as well.  I havn't tried creating a new user account yet.  I've used a program in the past that is for removing forgotten passwords on user accounds in windows that also lets you create new administrator users.  I will try that now and get back with you.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If all else fails KMac, perhaps you can slave the current drive to another system that has updated anti-malware and anti-virus suites installed. At least you could access the drive for thorough scans and possible data retrieval.
I would definitely make an attempt at getting her data somewhere safe before things go too far south on you.
Here's a list of some anti-malware suites that you can download if desired.

Spybot:
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/mirrors/index.html
AdAware:
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/products/ad-aware_se_personal.php
Ewido:
http://www.ewido.net/en/
AVG anti-virus and AVG anti-spyware
http://free.grisoft.com/doc/1
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
So I take it Safe mode Command prompt only was a no go also?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmac9576
Comment Utility
Yes, I can access safe mode command prompt.  Though I'm not sure (probably out of ignorance) what this would achieve for me.  I currently have the hard drive slaved in one of my tech boxes doing JUST those scans, but also including Kaspersky as well.  I'm looking at about another 30 minutes for the scans to finish before I can get the drive back into the original machine and check both the register (re: John6767's comment) and to try adding another administrator user.

Thanks for the feedback.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Okay Kmac,
Looking forward to your next post.
I think John might have been asking about the Safe Mode command prompt for possible System Restore use.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304449
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmac9576
Comment Utility
ah, well, system restore is definately a no-go.  It was one of the first things wiped with ezpcfix off of the UBCD disc just due to the fact that it would be a haven for the beagle virus.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmac9576
Comment Utility
ok, well time ended up playing out in favor, the customer finally broke down and bought new copies of her software, much thanks for the help. I'm closing this and spreading the points.
0