Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

KVM switch causing lock-up on one of the computers.

Posted on 2006-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Belkin 4-port KVM switch.  I have 3 computers connected to it.  It has worked fine for months.  Now when I shut off Computer 1, mouse function on computer 2 locks up.  If I leave computer 1 on, I can switch back and forth with no problems.   Computer 3 has no effect on anything.  

Weird, huh!  Any ideas?  I am not using a power supply with the switch.  Would this help?  It does have a connection for a power supply but the instructions say it will work without out.  (Then how come it has one?  :))

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:blondy
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17776508
The KVM gets it's power from the PS/2 keyboard connection, even when the computer is turned off.  Either the KVM gets it from port 1, or there is something wrong with the KVM.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 17777758
Try plugging computer one inot port 4, its not really a solution but a workaround, can you try another switch? you can get them cheap without leads.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FixingStuff
ID: 17778947
Most of the "late model" Belkin KVMs have firmware upgrade capability via usb.  Check for that feature and the Belkin site for updates. Also, would not hurt to try the power supply, although, I have 2 of these in a lab without external power.
FS-
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:blondy
ID: 17784357
I tried the power supply, no change.

I tried port 4, no change.

I went to Belkin's web site and was going to install the firmware upgrade, but it says to check the Products Affected list to make sure the problem is on the list before upgrading.  I cannot find this Products Affected list.  I will contact Belkin tech support tomorrow as they are closed on the weekends.

If the firmware upgrade does not work and/or I am told it will not solve the problem, I guess the only option is that the switch is bad.

Thanks all.  Will let you know how the call to tech support goes tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dinga84 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17785415
I had a look at the belkin site and cant seem to find it either, even if the new firmware release doesn offically fix the problem, it may still fix it if your firware is corrupted, so might be worth trying anyway, if your going to throw the switch anyway you have nothing to loose.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17788866
shut down computer1 and switch to computer 2 quickly before number 1 shuts down might help, the other option is to buy a mouse emulator for the server that hangs when the mouse port goes. New Belkins have inbuilt mouse/keyboard emulation but the old ones tended to drop the mouse when switching. www.guygraphics.com/GGPROD-54794.html for example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blondy
ID: 17792730
OK, I will check out those options.  Couldn't get through to Belkin today.  Will try again Wednesday.  

Still working on it.  I did try shutting down computer 1, switching to 2 quickly before 1 shut down, no luck.  Will look into an emulator and still checking on firmware upgrades.

Thanks guys, will keep you posted...
0