Solved

oradim

Posted on 2006-10-20
9
1,704 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i have 10g oracle installed successfully

when i oradim it shows

C:\Documents and Settings\sunu>iradim
'iradim' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

what is the reason?
0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17776430
i would appreciate
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17776453
you seem to have typed iradim instead of oradim ?

anyhow, change to the folder where the program oradim.exe is located in, and run the program again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17777021
i checked with oradim too
same thing is getting
C:\Documents and Settings\sunu>oradim
'oradim' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

where is oradim.exe is located?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17777104
usually in oracle_home / bin
for oracle 10 for example:
C:\oracle\10.1.2\product\bin
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17777191
i located the exe or oradim
 

it means for the creation of database we require oradim.. so have to come to that directory for the passwordfile creation and all...
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17777200
yes, or include that path into the PATH environment variable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17777849
can u help me to do that (include that path into the PATH environment variable)
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17779419
I assume you have windows XP:
first, not the directory you found the oradim.exe tool.

Right-click your computer, choose "properties"
select "advanced" tab, and click "environment variables" button
in the list "system variables, choose "Patth", and click "Edit"

in the field "Value", add the directory in the list, with a semicolomn (;) separating the entries.
OK
OK
OK

Now, open a new command line prompt, and run oradim which should now be found without being in the folder...

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
LindaC earned 500 total points
ID: 17834226
To create the database in windows first do this:

set verify off
PROMPT specify a password for sys as parameter 1;
DEFINE sysPassword = &1
PROMPT specify a password for system as parameter 2;
DEFINE systemPassword = &2
host E:\oracle\product\10.1.0\Db_1\bin\orapwd.exe file=E:\oracle\product\10.1.0\Db_1\database\PWDOEM10G.ora password=<sys password> force=y
E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\bin\oradim.exe -new -sid <SID Name> -startmode manual
E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\bin\oradim.exe  -EDIT -SID <SID Name> -STARTMODE a -SHUTMODE i -PFILE <Your init<SID>.ora path>\init<SID>.ora -SHUTTYPE inst

The first oradim creates the windows service.
the second Oradim edit the service so that when you stop the service the database will shutdown immediate instead of crashing.  NOTE:  This will not prevent the Db from crashing when someone reboots the server without stopping the service first.

Good luck !

 
0