Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Datatable null - not set to an instance of an object - best approach for handling

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
What is the best way to program for a null table.  I have a C# program that calls a class to fill a DataTable named DS based on a condition.  It is possible the datatable will return null from the call and the program crashes with "Object Not Set to an Instance of An Object".  What is the best way to handle this conidtion?  Should I add a dummy row to the table if the condition is not before returning?  or is there a command that will set this object object a null instance?


 
0
Comment
Question by:Hojoformo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pra4444 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17776522
can  you not try
select count(*) from ...whatever query you are using..

if count is zero then you know its null and just dont proceed from there..

you can also set datatable's visible property to false...
you can catch nullexception and do something there??
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17776672
did you declare your datatable or dataset with keyword New?

Like

dim ds as new dataset

or

dim ds as new datatable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hojoformo
ID: 17776782
it was defined with a a new dataset, why?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hojoformo
ID: 17776817
it was defined like DataSet ds = new DataSet();
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17776896
because if ther is not data and dataset is defined witout keyword New, you will get an error.

can you post some code?
0