Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Noob Server 2003 Question

Posted on 2006-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I am new to using group policies and active directory. I am wanting to enforce policies but when I apply them they only seem to be applied to the server. For example on the server I changed the policy and forced a homepage, and enabled the policy that prevents changing the homepage. Now the server homepage is set but if I log in on a different machine it is not set.

I used gpupdate /force and even waited about 2 hours after applying it and I still see no results. Is there something I am missing. Here is what I did:
Entered gpedit.msc


Entered gpedit.msc
Chose User Configuration
Chose Windows Settings
Chose I.E. Mantenance
Chose URLS
Double Clicked Important URLS and entered the url

then went to computer configuration
Chose Administrative Templates
Chose Windows Componenets
Chose internet explorer
Chose to not allow users to access the general page

Then I exited out and did a gpupdate /force

However after doing this nothing seems to have changed. the default page on the workstation I am testing is still google and I can enter and change the default homepage.

Thanks,
Chad
0
Comment
Question by:ItsChad
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 17776920
Download GPMC from microsoft.  Makes looking at Group policy and management, much easier.

You need to make sure that User policy is linked to an OU that contains user objects, and machine policy is applied to the OU that contains workstation object in Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crawfordits earned 2000 total points
ID: 17779769
If you are using gpedit.msc on the server then you are modifying the machine policy not the AD group policy therefore changes would only be applied to that machine.  Open AD Users and Comps.  Right Click your domain/OU -> Click Properties->Click GP Tab->make your changes to these policies.
0