Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatic Weekly Backup from File Server to remote File Server offsite - Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2006-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi, I currently run a file server on a box running Windows Server 2003.   Broadband connect 1.5mb up and down.

I would like to automatically, over the weekend, sync the file server with a mirror image on a remote server that I own.  Is there software that I can run on the local file server to push the backup to remote, or software that I can run on remote server to pull the backup from local?

Both locations are firewalled, so VPN or ports would need to be opened.
0
Comment
Question by:bilesja
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 2000 total points
ID: 17776916
There are many products to do this. I really have never used any since the backups over here are far to large to backup over a WAN connection but I have heard good things about this product.

ViceVersa : http://www.tgrmn.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17777831
Rsync


http://samba.anu.edu.au/rsync/

And it's FREE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0