Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP domain clients can't browse network, but can ping by name or IP address

Posted on 2006-10-20
10
Medium Priority
?
7,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm running a SBS 2003 server with about 20 XP pro clients.

On most clients, I can't browse the network.  I either get: a blank window, the machine itself's shares, or a warning saying "network not accessable".

If I go into the "active" list for the WINS server on the SBS, I can see all the computers listed as active and their leases look normal etc.

Pinging by name or IP address seems to work ok too.

I'd love to be able to browse the network!  Any ideas?

Thanks,

CAL
0
Comment
Question by:telefunken
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17777426
Do you have the WINs server in your ipconfig?  Although it is not necessary, you might try making sure that Netbios over TCP is turned on (WINs tab of TCP Advanced pane)...

Also, can you reach the network clients using the Run Line?  IPAddress and Computername?

Start > Run > \\ipaddress (or computername

Also, if any of your clients have a firewall turned on, this will prevent you from getting to them..  make sure you either disable the firewall, or make Exceptions for File and Printer Sharing..

FE
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17782912
did you use the connectcomputer wizard to join the computers to the domain? enabled Netbios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:telefunken
ID: 17788424
The machine I'm using for testing is XP Pro (SP2) and has the following setup:
static IP, Microsoft's firewall with file sharing allowed, NetBIOS over TCP turned on, correct WINS server designated

I CAN access most other machines via the command line, using either IP or machine name.

I can also ping all machines and do NSLOOKUP on them.

The problem seems to be browsing only and most machines on the network share this problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:telefunken
ID: 17788472

Jay,
Yes, I did use the connectcomputer wizard to join all clients.  

When you say did I "enable NetBIOS", do you mean on each individual machine or on the WINS server?  The PC I'm using for testing does have this enabled.
CAL
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17792427
If the problem is only with Network Places, then something is wrong with Netbios (or WINs)  

Might try flushing the Netbios cache:

nbtstat -RR

-RR  (ReleaseRefresh) Sends Name Release packets to WINS and then, starts Refresh
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17792486
good good, just checking on that wizard
0
 

Author Comment

by:telefunken
ID: 17796332
Fatal_Exception,

I ran the nbtstat -RR but nothing changed.  When I run a "net view" from the command line I only get the name of the machine I'm using.

CAL
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 17797437
Here is a link (Technet) to a good way to analyze TCP problems, including Netbios...  About half way down the page..

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/network/evaluate/technol/tcpipfund/tcpipfund_ch16.mspx#ECG
0
 

Author Comment

by:telefunken
ID: 17804245
Fatal_Exception,

After reading the link you provided, I performed a "repair" on the network connection (LAN connection).  Nothing happened, at first, but I checked again about 15 minutes later and then I COULD browse the network and see all domain computers!

Thanks for the help,

CAL
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17805319
Great, and thank you..  :)

FE
0