[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to get a list of User names and their associated Computer name?

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hey all; is their a way or a utility that will give a report that lists all user names in a Domain as well the computer name they log into.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Italia_NYC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17777230
typo error sorry
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 375 total points
ID: 17780137
Try it with Sysinternal's PsLoggedOn (note that it supports a -d switch that's undocumented on the web site to scan a domain): http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsLoggedOn.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 17786864
I usually collect this information in my login script.  I add a few lines that go something like:

echo %username,%computername% > \\servername\sharename\%username%.txt

If you want to keep a running tally for tracking purposes and have everyone in the same workbook you can use the same syntax to append a single document:

echo %username,%computername% >> \\servername\sharename\Filename.csv

I also use this to collect MAC and IP Address info

Crow
0