Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPO's becoming inaccessible

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,044 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-23
I am looking at the the gpmc in Windows 2003 server and i have two gpo's applied at the domain level, both of them now read inaccessible. I traced the SId's using this path on a domain controller\\servername\SYSVOL\domain name.com for both of them and gave the administrator full control of them but they still read inaccessible. Whats the solution to this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:hclgroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
modathir earned 1000 total points
ID: 17778567
Hi,
It sound like your Group Policy objects become corrupted, you may need to run dcgpofix
check this:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/f/?en/library/b9db0ae7-3d25-4e5e-9320-e5db0b0c9f8a1033.mspx

Thanks
Hope that helps!
Mo
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17782845
authenticated users will need full control as well....but DCGPOFIX might help you as mentioned
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:hclgroup
ID: 17788267
The dcgpofix worked for the default gpo but how do i go about fixing the others that are corrupted , or should i just delete it and do them over.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:modathir
ID: 17789506
Yes you can delete that one & recreate it again.
0