Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My pc won't read cd/dvd drives, and if it does it slows the computer

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello there, I wanted to try building a pc on my own about a year ago, I installed everything and when i turned the pc on, everything seemed to be working well, I saw the cd drives and everything seemed ok, then I installed the sound drivers and I noticed my cd drives were when i rebooted my pc, I noticed that if I keep the sound drivers installed, the computer doesn't recognize the cd drives, it doesn't show 'em at all, when i uninstalled the sound drivers, the CD drives were back on, I didn't use CDs so I decided to just leave it without drives and have the sound installed, but now i noticed that whenever I put my flashdrive on and I restart the computer, sometimes the drive doesn't appear and if it does, the computer starts slowing down and skipping like a cd on a cd player while moving it too fast. then when i try to turn it off it freezes and i need to manually shut down the pc, Any idea what could be causing the problem?
please help me, thank you
Maykel
0
Comment
Question by:maykelc
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 17777080
What motherboard?
What operating system?
Assuming XP did you install Service Pack 2
Did you run Windows update?
Did you install the motherboard Chipset drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maykelc
ID: 17777137
oh yeah i forgot to give all that info, I am running on Windows XP , I do have Service Pack 2 and i did installed the motherbord Chipset Drivers, I did run windows update as well
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:keslan
ID: 17778025
I think you must enter the bios and select to load optimal settings after this your computer will work faster i think
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17779006
Install CD/DVD as master on IDE2, not as slave on IDE1 with the HDD on the same channel.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17799495
Try deleting "upperfilters" and "lowerfilters" :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060/en-us

This fix works for many CD drive problems...
0