Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you create the same menu like the Visual Studio IDE ?

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
How do you create the same menu like the Visual Studio IDE ?

I guess you use the ToolStripMenu, but how do you enable them to move around by the user.

And also, I'm creating this inside an MDI. So each for form will have its own menu. Is there a way of getting the menu strip for a form to load the same was as the general MenuStrip works ?

Any urls would be brilliant too, I can't find any but I think its because I don't know what to search for ...

Thanks in advance ..
0
Comment
Question by:Kinger247
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gangwisch earned 1500 total points
ID: 17777410
are you talking about the menus (file,edit,view,project) or are you talking about how they have everything anchored. If your talking about the setup you should use a split container and add your form in that panel as a usercontrol
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17777524
How to you add a form in a panel as a usercontrol ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17778248
maybe you want some 3rd party set of controls that allow for document docking and that sort of thing. i use DotNetBar a lot, www.devcomponents.com, and their support is great.

hope that helps

NY
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manch
ID: 17832073
U can also opt for Infragitics Controls (for Dot Net)
they are very functional and ease of use

0