Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

citrix connection issues

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
thsi is what I get from teh client. what can I do or look at to resolve the issue

I can open the metaframe page page at https://mail.server.com/citrix/metaframe/default/login.aspx?ClientDetection=On  and login, but when I click on any of the apps, it starts to load, takes quite a while (about 43 seconds, and then I get an Outlook error that says, " cannot connect to the citrix metaframe server.  Socket operation on non-socket."  It has been doing this since my first login this morning and I've not been able to access any apps all day.  Right now, I'm using Outlook via the web login, not through citrix.


any help please
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BLipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 17777301
Well, with WI errors I normally tell people to clear their temp. internet files...what exactly are you doing here though?  Are you using the Citrix web interface for Outlook?  Can you launch other apps or this app from other computers?  
Another thing to try with the Web Interface is to use the Full Client, bypass WI issues.  You can also try reloading your Web Client.  If you can give more info you may get more help here.  Especially any Events logged on the server.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17777362
onoly event logs on teh server are printer errors. so I shoudl tell teh client to clear his temp ie files. he is trying to use outlook through metaframe. he gets loged on but when he click the app he gets teh above error. I will aks if other apps work and post back thank you somuch I am lost on how to resolve this for him
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17778848
Uninstall the Citrix Web Client and then re-install it. Make sure to reboor your computer and you uninstall and again after you re-install the citrix web client.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 17780274
If you uninstall the client, be sure to delete the folder C:\Documents and Settings\UserInQuestion\Application Data\ICAClient after you uninstall.  This will clear out any .INI files that may hold old settings.  
0