Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Router

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I Need a good router because I've been having some problems with ours.

We have 40 people here using Internet plus about 5-6 people doing VPN/Terminal Server and VNC.

I suspect that we are asking too much to our router because it is downing nos and then, just like our old router.

Any advice here?
0
Comment
Question by:jeanfrancoismelancon
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 75 total points
ID: 17777110
You might try this.
I've had really good experiences with 3Com and this particular model can handle 200+ users.
http://www.3com.com/products/en_US/detail.jsp?pathtype=purchase&tab=features&sku=3CR860-95
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 75 total points
ID: 17777363
You cannot go wrong with a Cisco. They have an excellent unit for small offices, the Pix 501. The unit complete with licensing for less than 10 users complete with VPN client licensing would be less than $400 US. Cisco's support services are second to none.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/ps2031/index.html

If on a restricted budget, Linksys (now owned by Cisco) has a very nice commercial unit that doesn't require additional licensing as you grow, for less than $200 US called the RV042
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1123638171618&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nitadmin
nitadmin earned 150 total points
ID: 17778735
Do you need a router for DSL/Cable connection or for T1, T3, OC-12?

If you have DSL/Cable, I would recommend D-LINK,Netopia, LINKSYS, or NetGear.

if you are getting t1,or t3 and you don't want to pay for Cisco device, then I would recommend
Adtran. They make routers as superior as Cisco, but for half the price. Plus they are easier setup and configure. You don't need CCNA, CCNP, or CCIE, you just need understanding networking and IP addresses.

Here is a link to their website http://www.adtran.com. They also have a great support website and online tools to assist you with configuration.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perkins earned 75 total points
ID: 17826980
I'm rather fond of the Sonic Wall Firewall's myself, especially with that many users. They are much less expensive than Cisco and work without any troubles for me. Have several clients using them, and they have a nice Gateway Antivirus Security package you can get as well. www.sonicwall.com
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17906633
Thanks jeanfrancoismelancon.
Cheers !
--Rob
0