Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

netscreen 5xt and cisco 1800 series firewall configuration.

Posted on 2006-10-20
15
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
i assigned my server internal ip address: 172.30.6.5
in netscreen 5xt, i added Trust external address 66.253.99.135
i created a new policy from trust to untrust > source address is 172.30.6.5 and destination address is 66.253.99.135. under service, i allowed multiple such as http and other.

when i try to access 66.253.99.135, it should take me to my server externally but it does not work at all.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:cuc888
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 17780860
is there no one can help?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17780968
Provide more details as to what services are you allowing and how are you accessing this machine from the trust network pc ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 17781039
i got it figured out. netscreen untrust interface is 66.253.99.130 > here i added MIP 66.253.99.135 mapped to 172.30.6.5.

my current problem is Ping. i can't ping 66.253.99.135 either from inside or outside.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17781064
Ok, so in your policy do you have this MIP enabled for echo requests ? You should bind this MIP to a policy and as well you should allow the services you want along with ICMP (untrust to trust)

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 17781094
in its policy > Service > i added Ping but nothing is yet to work.

is this where you are talking about?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17781113
Yes, that should be good. So you are still not able to ping from external ?

Can you post your get config output here ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 17781118
C:\Documents and Settings\john.000>ping 66.253.99.135

Pinging 66.253.99.135 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 66.253.99.135:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Salah Eddine ELMRABET earned 1000 total points
ID: 17782095
Hello,

Did you try to ping your server from the inside(trust) using the translated Ip addresse? if yes this is normal have a look here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_22024323.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_22021398.html

else if you cannot ping your server from the outside and you have permit  ICMP this is a problem, so could you post your config and draw the network.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 17784366
ping is fine now. it takes a few minutes but finally it works.

i now have another problem. i tried to add another MIP just like i did previously: netscreen untrust interface is 66.253.99.130 > here i added MIP 66.253.99.136 mapped to 172.30.6.6.

i won't be able too because it keeps giving me this alert messege: "The netmask is invalid"
it doesn't matter what i do, i changed different ip addresses for both but still got the same alert message without going any further.

any idea?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Salah Eddine ELMRABET
ID: 17784938
Hello,

Witch netmask are you using 255.255.255.255??

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 17785330
i am using 255.255.255.224 which is given by ISP. this is the mask i used earlier.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Salah Eddine ELMRABET
ID: 17785637
Hello,

I mean witch mask are you using when configuring a satic nat!

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 17786103
255.255.254.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 17791634
i got it figured it out.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Salah Eddine ELMRABET
ID: 17792141
When creating the MAP for single IP you have to use 255.255.255.255 mask!!

Regards,
0