Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GRE over IPSec for DR

Posted on 2006-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Scenario is as follows:

1 PIX that will be utilizing an IPSEC tunnel to an ASA at another site.

1 router behind the PIX needs to tunnel GRE to a router behind the ASA.  (for EIGRP routing updates)

This will be utilized in a DR scenario where our core connection goes away.

Any assistance in pointing me in the right direction is appreciated.  I know there are some issues routing GRE over IPSEC and I'd like to avoid them if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:NetAdmin5555
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
periferral earned 2000 total points
ID: 17883533
I dont see why there would be a problem. Once an IPSec tunnel is established between the PIX and ASA, all traffic should just go through the tunnel. The router to router GRE should just work. If not,

try fixup pptp on the ASA device and you should be okay.
fixup pptp 1723
or
policy-map global_policy
 class inspection_default
  inspect pptp

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286670
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0