[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I stop MS Word from opening when I'm trying to compose a new message in Outlook?

Posted on 2006-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How do I stop MS Word from opening when I'm trying to compose a new message in Outlook?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:glabossi
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17777312
Greetings, glabossi !

Disable MS Word as editor.  Go to Tools > Options > Mail Format. Uncheck the option to use MS Word to edit mail. Click OK. Restart Outlook.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17777577

I agree with war thats the right answer. If you do so you would not be able to set some of the good options in word that acts as an background editor for outlook message composer.

regards
Gopal Krishna K
0