Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I configure Outlook to automatically display incoming emails rather than clicking on "send/receive" button?

Posted on 2006-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How do I configure Outlook to automatically display incoming emails rather than clicking on "send/receive" button?

My outlook is on Windows XP.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:glabossi
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17777303
Greetings, glabossi !

With Outlook open, go to Tools > Options > Mail Setup.  Check "Send immediately when connected".

Click on the Send/Receive button on Mail Setup General tab. Make sure both options "Include this group in Send/Receive" are checked.  Make sure that your account is included in the Group to send.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gopal_krishna
gopal_krishna earned 1000 total points
ID: 17777536
If you have selected the option called work offline in the Outlook then you face this kind of issue. I would suggest that you please unselect the work offline. which will resolve this issue.

Open Outlook>File>unselect Work offline

After doing so please check if you receive emails automatically and get back to me if any issues.

regards
Gopal Krishna K

0