Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CALENDAR MANAGEMENT

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm trying to build a unit public folder calendar that shows unit-wide projects and schedules. I know how to post day long events, and time events, and all that. But the one thing I can't figure out is if there is a way to color code calendar events. If for instance there is a week long fire drill, I want to be able to color code that in red or something. That's what we're trying to do. And any other types of visual formatting advise would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:borikenpuro
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17777340
Right-click the calendar entry and select - LABEL - and pick your color.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gopal_krishna
gopal_krishna earned 1000 total points
ID: 17777564
Yes that right what meintsi is provided and once you select the colour the name would be default set by microsoft which  you can rename to long events or time events also customise the colours to your choice.

to do so

open the calenders>right click meeting request>labels and select the colour fo your choice by going the edit labels

regards
Gopal Krishna K
0