Solved

2000 server restarts on it's own ever 2 hours or so with a blue scree that has IRQ in it

Posted on 2006-10-20
7
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Recent issue, server has started restarting on it's own to a blue screen , when it does it says something like. IRQ somthing.  and at the end it has dump mem.  I have not installed any new hardware or anything.

Did a virus scan and had somet est the memory and did a spyware scan.  we have had net issues with Comcast  but I don't know what could be causeing it.  

Sorry i could not be more descriptive right now, becaue I did not have enough time to right it, it goes by kinda quik
0
Comment
Question by:bsjld
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightrider2k2 earned 250 total points
ID: 17777882
you have to analyse the dump file with dumpchk.exe and see what device or drivers is causing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17780359
i will check it, thank you.

what will this do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17780470
i read about dumpchk.exe it says i could find it on an xp disk.  but when i go to support/tools and click setup, it says it can only be installed on an xp system.  i have a 20000 server.  is there another place i coud get it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17780777
the blue screen says  Drivet_IRQL not less or equal
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maehdros
ID: 17782766
Check for overheating. Sisoft Sandra, http://www.sisoftware.net, will give you temps and specs. Or you can pop the case and feel for overheating. The power supply is a common source for too much heat in a server. Also verify that all the fans are running.

Any new software (uninstall it) or Equipment (remove it).

Remove or disable any non-essential equipment.

Uninstall any Roxio software if you have it.

Recheck the RAM with memtest86. Even if every test is good, still swap the RAM.

Good luck, this is tough error to troubleshoot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17783702
no overheating
all fans working
no roxio software
I installed a new nic card about 2 months ago, but it was working fine then
did mem test came back good

did not try power supply,  Only thing with this is I thought it would just shut down if overheating, not give a blue screen stop error
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 17790036
>i read about dumpchk.exe it says i could find it on an xp disk.  but when i go to support/tools and click setup, it says it >can only be installed on an xp system.  i have a 20000 server.  is there another place i coud get it?

Download windows 2000 support tools
0