Solved

Workplace file sharing alternative?

Posted on 2006-10-20
9
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Looking for an alternative to windows mapped drives. I really hate the way the system works and problems I get.

I'm not here to troubleshoot mapped drive problems. I'm just looking for an alternative to this system for multiple people that  work in different offices and access the same directories and files, etc. I don't want to continue using mapped letter drives that point to one computer on the network, and dont want to run the windows backup on them for the stability.

I'm looking for some type of service that hosts this and runs backups, so we don't have users getting tied up on files or the server, and getting disconnected from letter drives due to something on our network, etc...

let me know if you need better detail, i'd greatly appreciate some help here.
0
Comment
Question by:jqsolara
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jqsolara
ID: 17777420
i.e. files can include all Microsoft Office documents, pdf's, etc...
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 84 total points
ID: 17777427
Have you looked into SharePoint?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:austinstace
austinstace earned 166 total points
ID: 17777469
Take a look at Google's new service for online storage. I've been using it for a couple of weeks.

http://www.google.com/google-d-s/tour1.html
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:jqsolara
ID: 17777475
I'm looking that up and reading on it right now. I really like it. We are using Windows 2003 server so I'm guessing this wouldn't be too hard to implement.

I am a system administrator and something like this would be a life saver for the company (we have sites hours away from eachother so it's kind of hard to troubleshoot stuff).
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:austinstace
austinstace earned 166 total points
ID: 17777530
oops, hit submit too soon. Meant to continue....

The Google service doesn't provide backups but you could maintain a local copy of each file as backup. Most of the online storage solutions I've looked at required that you run the backup jobs and download it. Doing a search using the string "online file storage" will bring up quite a few to compare.

There was also a review by PCWorld. You can view it at http://www.pcworld.com/article/id,125729-page,1/article.html

good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 17777721
Id definatly look into sharepoint services (its free) and from there you can step into share point portal server (not free) if the need arrises.


http://www.microsoft.com/technet/windowsserver/sharepoint/techinfo/overview.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jqsolara
ID: 17788360
Sharepoint services looks interesting. I'm wondering how to download it, because I'm only seeing guides but no download link.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:austinstace
ID: 17789649
The system requirements for using Sharepoint Services can be found here http://www.microsoft.com/technet/windowsserver/sharepoint/V2/techinfo/sysreqs.mspx

You can download SharePoint Services from the MS download library here http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E084D5CB-1161-46F2-A363-8E0C2250D990&displaylang=en

Stace
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 17791951
Austinstace beat me too it.

Have a read through the sharepoint questions on here too, there is alot of general info in there.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Sharepoint/

A document that discusses the difference between sharepoing services, and share point portal server: http://www.microsoft.com/sharepoint/evaluationoverview.asp

The windows share point services admin guide: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/wss/2/all/adminguide/en-us/stsc01.mspx?mfr=true

Setting up Windows SharePoint Services as a Collaborative File Store http://www.microsoft.com/technet/windowsserver/sharepoint/V2/fsdoclib.mspx

That should keep you busy for at least a day.
0