Solved

RAID on Fedora 4

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm getting ready to install Fedora 5 on a PC which will function as a web server. I haven't installed the drives yet. How do I set them up? Master-Slave or Master-Master?
0
Comment
Question by:horalia
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:horalia
Comment Utility
One more question, which is better, software RAID or using a RAID controller? Is the performance noticeably different from one another? If using a RAID controller card is better, can the card be installed on a regular PC?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
hardware raid is much better in performance and reliability.
software raid uses CPU resource and for mass IO activities like web server, it will slow down your web server.

You can try Promise SATA RAID controller card or SCSI RAID card.
http://www.promise.com/product/segment_main.asp?segment=RAID%20HBAs

With RAID configuration, there is no Master-Slave or Master-Master.
For performance and redundancy, RAID 5 or RAID 6 is better choice.
For RIAD 5, you need to at least 3 same volume hard drives.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
But if You into hardware raid - be aware of fake sata raids.
refer http://linuxmafia.com/faq/Hardware/sata.html
As for SCSI (almost) every card that says it's HW raid - it's real HW raid. Hence some of them does not support linux or linux support does not include raid functions.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kyle_in_taiwan
kyle_in_taiwan earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Or you can simply use an old PC as a dedicated file server.

Also, it depends on how you configure your system.  RAID1 isn't very slow.  RAID5 will definitely slow down a webserver unless you've built it on an actively switched, dedicated file server.

The bad thing about hardware raids is that you must buy a new system whenever your old one ceases being supported
0
 

Author Comment

by:horalia
Comment Utility
I'm actually using the PC as a web server, it will be used by only one department in the company. I would like to configure RAID 1 to have two mirrored drives. The drives that I have are about 120GB and both are exactly the same. I'll go ahead and use software RAID then, my company doesn't want to spend too many resources on getting this up and running. Hopefully when the managers see some results from this project, they will want to purchase a real server. I'll close the question and award the points equally unless there are any more comments.
0