Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Website search

Posted on 2006-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi, I am working with client that wants a tool to search a predefined list of website for keywords. For example look through walmart,target,boscovs and look for the text out of stock, or look for prodcuts and pull the price. Where do I start?
0
Comment
Question by:tuckcorp
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Marco_van_den_Oever
ID: 17834621
So the client want to have an sort of jumpmenu with a list of websites that are predifined and a textfield near it for entering keywords? Or does the list of websites must hold also a predifined value of keywords?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ethoths earned 2000 total points
ID: 17835012
Google has a site search facility that you can use to specify the site to search. By default google searches the entire web for your criteria but if you specify the site it will do the search on only that site. To use this facility simply use the 'site:' operator. For example to search for price on the walmart site use

price site:walmart.com
0