Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

proxy server

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
what is a proxy server and why might someuse them.
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 17778038
A proxy server is commonly used for security. It has the ability to filter out sites or only allow certain sites. It also can authenticate users, so non authenticated traffic will be blocked. A better explanation I think would be the definition from wikipedia, take a look!

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proxy_server
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 17780163
A proxy can do many things.

Its use normally breaks down to one or more of the following:

When a browser uses a proxy server, the proxy terminates the connection request and reinitiates it from its own IP address. For example, if you make a call to goole.com from your workstation through a proxy, the proxy would terminate your request and the make a new request to google on your behalf if the rules of the proxy allowed that traffic to pass. The proxy will also pass authentication and encryption information to the end site. When the other site responds it, it is back to the Proxy server. The proxy terminates the connection and passes the data back to the original calling web browser. As part of this activity, the outgoing traffic is assigned the IP addresses of the Proxy server, not the ip address of the original web browser client. (identical to normal NAT).

The purpose of the proxy is to hide the ip address of the original work stations, allow or deny access to traffic that is against the policy being enforced and to authorise the user of the proxy.

Proxies exist for standard web traffic and socks traffic  ie proxies can work for traffic other than browser based http/https/passive ftp etc. ISA server is probably one of the best proxy servers on the market and is EAL4+ accredited, the highest level in the world currently for the Common Criteria.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17780418
proxy server have two main functions:

1. you can use it as a buffer for income internet traffic, this will alow you to access some web site fatser then usual.
   
2. you can use it as filter to outgoing request  to block sites that you don't want your clients/childrens/etc get access to.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proxy_server
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17780422
opsss... you already got this link :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17784274
Thank you :)
0