Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 hard drive near capacity

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I just realized that the primary hard drive that Exchange 2003 server is installed(on a Windows 2003 Server OS) is less than 1 GB from full capacity.  Can someone point me in the right direction for moving the information store to a new/bigger hard drive?  I'm hoping to move just the store if that is possible.  Any info will help.  Thanks

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:wfmb
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 17777896
Easy - follow the steps here - it's pretty simply and quick:
http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17778059
Hi wfmb,

Just check what is taking up the space.

Is it the store, is it the logs, or is it something else?

You can download a free version of treesize from here -> http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/index.shtml

Also, how big is your store?  There are problems moving large stores

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17778364
Hi,

As red is hinting at check your backups and make sure the backup of the information stores is completing sucessfully and purging the old transaction logs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jejin Joseph
ID: 17779460
If you are running Exchange Enterprise Edition, you could create a new Store on the new drive where you have space and start moving  mailboxes accross to the new store.
0