[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Encrypted NAS

Posted on 2006-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I would like to find an NAS system like Snap Server that functions with its own internal OS so that it is not ultimately controlled by the OS in a separate box, that supports RAID 1, and that is also either encrypted at the disk level or that can be whole-disk encrypted by something like PGP Whole Disk Encryption. Does anyone know of such a product?
0
Comment
Question by:stevenhcardin
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
legalsrl earned 2000 total points
ID: 17779309
Hiya.

Have a look at Datavault by Reflex Magnetics

http://www.reflex-magnetics.com/products/datavault/

It doesn't meet all your criteria, but it might get you thinking about it more

Let me know what you think

cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286591
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0