Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

storage for large files and download from rapidshare.de

Posted on 2006-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi all experts,

Please give me some good ulrs about internet storage. I want to upload large files (100MB), and share them to my friends. We can not use rapidshare.de

And please give me some download software that can use to download files from rapidshare.de

Thank you so much
0
Comment
Question by:tanphuongmy
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17778077
Hi tanphuongmy!

Here are a few good alternatives for you!

http://www.4shared.com/
http://www.filesanywhere.com/
http://www.box.net/
http://www.biscu.com/
http://www.strongspace.com/
https://www.web-a-file.com/
http://dropload.com/
http://www.thefreecountry.com/webhosting/freefilehosting.shtml
http://filelodge.bolt.com/

If you can ftp to rapidshare.de, then you could use any number of ftp softwares
Take a look here, there are plenty to chose from:
http://www.download.com/3120-20_4-0.html?tg=dl-2001&qt=ftp&tag=srch

I personally use cuteftp

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 750 total points
ID: 17778080
Hi tanphuongmy,

You can use several similar to rapidshare.de .... some of them are

http://www.cheapfilehost.com/
http://www.verzend.be/ 
www.esnips.com
http://www.send-large-file.com/fr/email-a-big-file.php 
http://www.transferbigfiles.com/Default.aspx 
http://www.dropsend.com/ - try dropsend for free
http://www.avvenu.com/
http://www.rogepost.com/
http://www.mailbigfile.com/ 
www.yousendit.com
www.megaupload.com
http://www.freewebspace.net/


The only download accelerator you are permitted to use with rapidshare is rapidget. It is available only for premium members
rapidshare.de/en/rapidget.html

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0