Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help tempdb GONE - sql 2005

Posted on 2006-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I was attempting to move the tempdb to a different drive using sql 2005.

Here are the steps i took:
Added: -T3608 to the startup parameters
stopped and started sql service

detached the tempdb

attempted to reattach and i got the error 'tempdb already exist'

So, i tired to detach again and it said 'tempdb' does not exist

I have tried using the alters:
use master
go
Alter database tempdb modify file (name = tempdev, filename = 'E:\Sqldata\tempdb.mdf')
go
Alter database tempdb modify file (name = templog, filename = 'E:\Sqldata\templog.ldf')
go

and i got the correct message - but again when i stopped and started sql service - tempdb was still not there.

Please help



0
Comment
Question by:DJMoonLight
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:DJMoonLight
ID: 17778792
well, i have tried just about everything..

I just tried to rebuild my master and i get the following error:

The installer has encountered an unexpected error.  The error code is 2711.  The specified Feature name (‘sql_engine’) not found in Feature table

any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 17779180
did you remove the -T3608 from the startup parameters?

SQL Server does not recover any database except the master database with this flag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJMoonLight
ID: 17779944
yes - when i remove the trace flag - sql will not start..

I was finally able to restore my master and got everything back..  
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 1000 total points
ID: 17780239
glad you got it sorted out - at least now you knwo for next time that you don't need to detach it, simply Alter Database and restart SQL
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 17792163
<and i got the correct message - but again when i stopped and started sql service - tempdb was still not there.
if you started the sql server than you just needed to refresh view of your windows explorer...
0