Solved

Repair installation "Copy Error: Setup cannot copy the file clbcatq.dl_"

Posted on 2006-10-20
14
5,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I recently started my computer (Win XP) and it asked me to log in which it normally does not do. Then when I logged in, an error pops up:  Explorer.exe "Application failed to initialize properly (0xc0150002)" so I clicked ok and my background came up but nothing else, and windows would not load. I could not use CTRL+ALT+DELETE. I then tried to restart in safe mode and I got the same error.  I saw a similar post  and after trying several solutions  I saw someone recommended:

use the Windows XP Setup program to repair the installation. To do this, follow these steps:
1. Use the Windows XP CD-ROM to start your computer. On the Welcome to Setup screen, press ENTER to set up Windows XP.
2. Press F8 to agree to the license agreement.
3. Use the ARROW keys to select the Windows XP installation that you want to repair, and then press R.
Windows XP Setup repairs the installation files, Windows XP automatically restarts, and then the Setup program finishes the repair of your Windows XP installation.
4. Follow the remaining steps to set up Windows.

I followed these steps and now in the Insallation I have the following error:  Copy Error - Setup cannot copy the file clbcatq.dl_.
I see the file on the disk, but it won't use it. Now I have the option to continue setup without the file or exit setup.  What do I do? Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:kpettoni11
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17778105
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17778283
If you cannot recove the SYSTEM part of the registry with command console, and he has no backups, then you are wasting your time to try to recover his laptop setup, it is gone, and this is the reason that a backup should be made.

All you have to do is copy all My Documents to a different directory, and if room on the hard disk, copy all of documents and settings and Program files to different directories for safe keeping.

Then reinstall XP new over the old setup.  It will wipe out all the above-mentioned directories, but since you made copies of them, after the reinstall, you will know what has to be reinstalled and where, and when finally done, copy all of the My documents back into the new my documents, reinstall the programs, and you are done in a few hours.  That is the only way if SYSTEM is truly unrecoverable.

regards
GOpal Krishna K
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpettoni11
ID: 17778287
I tried to follow the last post and I skipped the files it was unable to copy.  I am now stuck in a boot-loop that ends with a popup "insufficient <something> exists to complete ..." I can't catch the rest of the popup withdo because it reboots so quickly. Safe mode will not run either.  What should I do?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17778297
You can turn off the automatic reboot on error option without even getting into Windows if you can get into what is called the Advanced Options Menu:  as your computer boots up (before you get to the Windows logo), keep pressing and releasing the F8 function key (don't just hold it down as you are likely to get a "stuck key error" from the BIOS).  Then, when that menu comes up, choose the option called "Disable automatic restart on system failure".
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpettoni11
ID: 17778307
Ok I tried selecting the "disable the automatic restart on system failure." but it is still looping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpettoni11
ID: 17778311
Is there any way for me to now save my documents and reinstall?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 230 total points
ID: 17778333
If you have available another WinXP computer which has a CD burner, and a Windows XP installation CD, then there are a couple of programs you could try burning to a CD which allow you to boot into a "mini" version of XP and then run one of the "explorer substitute" programs installed in order to copy the dump file to something like a USB flash drive:

BartPE - available from:
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

What is BartPE and PE Builder?

Bart's PE Builder helps you build a "BartPE" (Bart Preinstalled Environment) bootable Windows CD-Rom or DVD from the original Windows XP or Windows Server 2003 installation/setup CD, very suitable for PC maintenance tasks.

It will give you a complete Win32 environment with network support, a graphical user interface (800x600) and FAT/NTFS/CDFS filesystem support. Very handy for burn-in testing systems with no OS, rescuing files to a network share, virus scan and so on.
This will replace any Dos bootdisk in no time!

Or there is the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows, also based on BartPE:

What is the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows?
UBCD4Win is a bootable CD which contains software that allows you to repair/restore/diagnostic almost any computer problem. All software included in UBCD4Win are freeware utilities for Windows®. UBCD4Win is based on Bart's PE©. Bart's PE© builds a Windows® "pre-install" environment CD, basically Windows® booted from CD. With network support, the ability to modify NTFS volumes, recover deleted files, create new NTFS volumes, scan hard drives for viruses, etc. this project includes almost everything you need to repair your system problems. There are many types of utilities included that allow you to recover and/or repair a damaged system. Please visit the "List of Tools" page for a complete list of what is included in the latest version of the project.

http://www.ubcd4win.com/ (Overview)
http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm (direct downloads page link)

Here's a walk-through on using BartPE for file recovery tasks, etc.:

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/BootableCDrom/BartsPE.htm

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17778341
Hmm, I guess that Fatal_Exception still has not corrected the KipSolutions page problem.  I am still getting a page cannot be displayed on it...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17778343
Just boot your system with dos bootable and go to dos prompt and copy the files.

regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17778349
That will only work if the hard drive is formatted with FAT or FAT32.  DOS cannot access drives formatted with NTFS, which is what most XP systems are...
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 230 total points
ID: 17781440
The best way to retrieve data is to connect hard disk to another XP or W2K PC and copy to hard disk or burn CDs.  If that's not available, LeeTutor had some good options.  Another option is to boot from a Knoppix CD and copy files.

It's very doable, just depends on what metod is best in your case.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17788004
kpettoni11, any feedback?
0