Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop Compaq Presario Notebook won't boot up/turn on

Posted on 2006-10-20
15
Medium Priority
?
2,187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

This is Compaq Presario R3000 notebook with the AMD processor. It runs Windows XP (when it works). The issue is that it suddenly stopped booting up. It was fine the last time it was used but one-day, it just wouldn't boot.

If I plug in the power adapter the charge light comes on like it is charging the battery. When I press the power button, the power led comes on for about 7 seconds and then it's just turns off. As far as I can tell, no fan or drive activity. It's like it never tries.

If I try to run it solely on the battery then the charging light and the power light come on for 7 seconds when I try to power it. The end result is the same.

I also tried it taking the battery pack out and using the power adapter only with same result. I tried disconnecting the battery and power cord and pressing and holding down the power button for 10 seconds and trying each way to no avail.

Also, the power adapters own little green light is on when plugged into the wall.

I wish for help in determining what is wrong and if it is fixable.

Thanks


Joey
0
Comment
Question by:joeystarr1
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joeystarr1
ID: 17778310
I just tried reseating the memory module (man, what a pain getting to it!) and the results are still the same. Awaiting suggestions.

Joey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joeystarr1
ID: 17778322
Just tried reseating the hard drive to no avail. Next?

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bgbeer
bgbeer earned 900 total points
ID: 17778685
sounds like motherboard or processor.

if it's a mobile processor I would try and test it.
if the processors good it will be the motherboard.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joeystarr1
ID: 17778931
how can I test the processor?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 17779220
try to disconnect the disk and cd drive. does it boot then.
what happens if you remove the ram and boot ?
if nothing happens, it is the mobo or CPU.
you can test the cpu on a compatible mobo
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17780109
as nobus has stated you can test it on another mobo or the best wa is ti take to a computer shop.

that can be expensive.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17780124
also please be aware that if you don't know what you're doing you could ruin your chance of successfully repairing the lap top!!!

parts a smaller and more expensive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joeystarr1
ID: 17781181
     Would the processor only fit in a laptop mobo? IF so, then I would have no way to test as far as I know. Also, wouldn't removing the ram produce that result too? I just want to make sure I'm not going through the 30 minutes it takes to get to that ram slot for nothing. it was grueling!

Thanks for the heads up bgbeer, yes, thankfully I am well versed with the insides of computers (I'm a freelance tech after all), but anyway, I won't bring the processor to be tested by the local shop here. Too expensive as you pointed out, plus the guy here is a ripoff, not to mention a conflict of interest for me. :)

I will try hard drive and cd-rom removal and post the rsults here in a little while...


thanks

Joey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joeystarr1
ID: 17781242
OK,
   I just pulled out the HD and the Cdrom drive. Everything is still the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joeystarr1
ID: 17781266
I just went against my better judgement and tried it without the RAM in it. Same exact results. I don't think the thing even gets far enough to know that it's missing stuff. I'm up for other ideas.


Joey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joeystarr1
ID: 17781367
PS

I also tried putting the ram in the other slot in case we have a bad memory slot, but the results were as you have read above.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17782648
sorry to say it but you've narrowed it down to mobo and proc.

the most expensive parts of the laptop.



it's up to you at this point if you want to sink more money into it.

by the time you get done my guess is that you will have spent the same amount of money as buying another laptop.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17782856
agreed with the above; if you still have no reaction at all one of them is down - sorry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joeystarr1
ID: 17784404
is there a way I could hook up thhe hard drive on this thing to my desktop to grab some files?



Joey
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17785930
yes, there are several ways to hook up a laptop hdd to a desktop.

the first is to get an eide adaptor from your local computer store.
http://store.buymyaccessories.com/4808.html
http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid=HD-108&cat=HDD

the next is an external 3.5 caddy.
http://www.pcclub.com/product_browse.cfm?cat=Hard%20Drives&subcat1=Enclosures&subcat2=2%2E5%20inch
0