[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating 123456789.html instead of page.php?page=123456789

Posted on 2006-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I have been told that search engines are less eager to look a web pages that have a field param at the end, then a standard html.

I notice on this site for examle, a question, eg:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_21932114.html

the Question Number is in the "filename" with the extension of html.

At present I am using a database driven information pages, (ease of editing for clients) that all use the format, eg:

www.thissite.com/page.php?page=PAGEID#

How is this done?
0
Comment
Question by:amakaram
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:babuno5
babuno5 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17778637
well you need to rewrite your urls
check this tutorial out
http://www.yourhtmlsource.com/sitemanagement/urlrewriting.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tolgaong
tolgaong earned 200 total points
ID: 17780514
http.conf
#LoadModule rewrite_module modules/mod_rewrite.so
to
LoadModule rewrite_module modules/mod_rewrite.so

.htaccess file
RewriteEngine On
RewriteRule ^([0-9]+).html$ /page.php?page=$1  

0
 

Author Comment

by:amakaram
ID: 17790176
That sounds easy enough, but making the change to the http.conf file would make this server wide.

Before I make this change:

1. if there was nothing in other sites .htaccess file then this change would not affect them, correct?

2. I actually use "md5(uniqid(rand(), true));" to create some of my extensions, so I would need the rewrite rule to be alpha-numeric.

3. This would work great for Individual page, but some are multiples, section, then subsection... eg:
Individual page:
     .../page.php?D=3be7b7fbaf1bbd1e8c6c8d1c85e85d6b
Section Page:
     .../page.php?D=ct_20060729065611
Subsection Page:  
     .../page.php?D=ct_20060729065611&DP=262a61d5bbefd9305f5979a41f766c7a

a) would this change a subsection page to be:
     .../ct_20060729065611.htm?DP=262a6...66c7a ?

b) could this rewrite be changed to make a page on its own (removing query pages all together)  Not sure if having the length of .../ct_20060729065611_262a61d5bbefd9305f5979a41f766c7a.htm is a great idea.

If this can be done for a subsection, I could see future sites being created, not using a 32 character code... 10 characters each is really more then enough, that way it would fit under the 33 character limit for macs (or is this limit just a myth?).

Your thoughts?

Thanks in advance.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amakaram
ID: 17836271
Ok,

I can make the sites point to one page.

Instead of having the two querys, I can make it only have one, so just one question.

Making "RewriteRule ^([0-9]+).html$ /page.php?page=$1 " for more then just numerica values.

eg

...website.com/page.php?D=ABCabc123

I think this would = ...website.com/ABCabc123.html

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ERNesbitt earned 600 total points
ID: 17837104
RewriteRule ^([A-Za-z0-9]+).html$ /page.php?page=$1

will get all alpha and numeric values...

ERNesbitt
0
 

Author Comment

by:amakaram
ID: 17903081
The actual code does not seem to change any page "a href's".

For Example: ".../page.php?page=abc123", it stays the same in the top menu bar. I guess thats ok for now.

When you click on a link, it does not change it to read as an html doc, but the example above still appears.

The opposite access works.  (eg. .../abc123.html) does pull up the correct page, but that only works until you click on a link.

Is there a way to update the "a href" links inside the page as well, as this (experts-exchange) site does?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:amakaram
ID: 17903643
Hum, I think I should ease off the cold medication!  :)
0