[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sample accounting data for demonstration

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,322 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I am working on an accounting program and I need to build a demonstration.

Are there any accounting data sources that can be used for demontration purpose?
0
Comment
Question by:fhtong
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 17780927
????
I do not understand the question...
Data sources?
You mean demonstrative dummy accounting data in some tables used by another application?
Are you trying to build one from scratch or are you looking for an example on how it is done (the accounting application)?
Because if you are building one from scratch then I suppose that you first build your application and after that you make a demo of it... using dummy data... So really I do not understand what you are asking here.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JDSkinner
ID: 17780961
Hi
Are you looking for data files for you to manipulate in your program, if so what database will you be using.

Or are you looking for a data generator to fill various tables for you to manipulate. If this is the case then you could try the demo version of the Advanced Data Generator from Upscene:
http://www.upscene.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhtong
ID: 17782449
Thanks for your attention.

I have to demostrate my program to customers, therefore either I have to create some journal entries or to use some existing resource like account data of my previous clients that I would not prefer to do so.

Therefore, I am trying to check if there is any existing journal data source that can be fit with some adjustments. Since accounting and auditing have been academic subjects for many years, I believe that there must be some journal data for students to work on. That is what I suppose, of course.

I shall check the Upscene Advanced Data Generator as suggested by JDSkinner .

fhtong
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JDSkinner earned 1500 total points
ID: 17784125
Most data seems to be supplied as part of the various accounting package demo software packs and so is very package specific. The data storage is usually strongly protected so that it cannot be manipulated outside of the authorized software systems to prevent fraud occurring.

Most accounting software appears to be country specific to meet the various legislative requirements.

You could either try this question in the database area, or massage your existing data to make it unrecognizable against any existing customers, or use a data generator. The latter should also be able to install all of the table relationship links that would be required.
0