Solved

Netcomm wireless router network cannot ping lan pcs

Posted on 2006-10-20
9
442 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi all

I have a netcomm NB9W router/modem with wireless network setup.  have 2 pc's connected to this router over wireless.  i am able to ping from PC1 and PC2 to the router but am unable to ping PC1 <-> PC2.  All WAN services are running from both machines.

the router can ping both machines.  When I hardwire a PC into the router over cat5, i am then able to ping PC1 <-> PC2.  Any ideas on how i can trace the problem?

Rgds and thanx for your time

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:atomic
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17782909
any firewalls configured or running including the windows one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:atomic
ID: 17792488
hi jayjay

i have removed all firewalls to eliminate any blocking issues.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17792538
and the problems still persists?
0
 

Author Comment

by:atomic
ID: 17792648
yes, i cannot ping either PC over wireless, but can ping from the router to each PC.  is there a way to reinstall all network associated drivers etc?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 17792659
you can reset the tcpip stack

netsh int ip reset c:\reset.tct
0
 

Author Comment

by:atomic
ID: 17792677
tried that a while back with no diff.  i am borrowing a billion router to see if i can eliminate the router as the problem.  will keep u posted, thanx for your help and time..

andy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17832915
are they members of the same workgroup & do they both have enabled netbios over tcp/ip?  do a start - run - cmd - ipconfig /all & post results here for comparison.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atomic
ID: 17887258
hi all

i have not got to the workgroup stage yet, i simply need to ping.  i decided to reset the Netcomm router back to defaults and supise surprise, it now works.  i guess the tcp/ip stack on the netcomm box was corrupted so yeah, all resolved.  

Thanx for all your help guys and keep up the good work

Andy.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17887736
cheers mate
0