Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot network / view computers in workgroup

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a windows 2000 pro, 1 desktop windows 2000 pro, 1 laptop windows xp connected in a workgroup through wireless router.  I am able to share files, print etc.   I am trying to add another laptop that has the Windows Media Center (WMC).  I have tried everything you can think of and  I cannot get this computer to view other computers in workgroup and obviously I cannot share files or print etc.  The other computers can see the WMC but cannot access it. I am completely at a loss.  The only thing I have not been able to do is ping the other computers b/c I dont understand how to do this.  HELP!!!!!!!!!!  I am rating this as Urgent.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:traceyking
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 17779752
Well, I wrote a page for troubleshooting and it is easier to just let you view it and follow the guidelines...  It wil show you how to use ping, but if you still want a better understanding, I also have a page on PING..

http://24.160.178.164/KipSolutions/P2PNetworks/TroubleshootingP2P.htm

http://24.160.178.164/KipSolutions/P2PNetworks/PingUtility.htm

the basics for setting up P2P networking...

1)  If you are running XP Pro, then turn off Simple File Sharing
2)  Setup all machines with IDENTICAL user credentials, including username AND passwords
3)  Make sure you have File and Printer Sharing enabled in the TCP Properties
4)  Share your folders and make sure you give appropriate SHARE permissions
5)  On the Security Tab (available when Simple File Sharing is off with XP Pro, or on an XP Home system accessed by the Admin Account in Safe Mode), give the appropriate NTFS permissions.
6)  Access the remote computer using the Run Line or a batch file:  Start > Run > \\computername (or IPAddress)\sharename
7)  Oh, and don't forget the Firewall!  Make exceptions, or turn it off!
0
 

Author Comment

by:traceyking
ID: 17780793
Fatal Exception - Thank you for your reply.
 I ran the Networks Diagnostics tool which scanned my system and everything passed.
1)    The laptop I am trying to add to the network has XP Media Center, not XP pro.  
2)  I have 6 computers on this network.  Two I can change the username and passwords but not the others.  They belong to different family members (I may be able to do this but not without alot of complaining etc).
3)  Regarding the TCP properties - I have 3 items on my network connections:  a)  1394 connection lan / highspeed connection  - status - connected b)  local area network - status network cable unplugged c)  wireless network connection - status connected; the tcp properties on all 3 of these is on
4) I have shared folders and have appropriate share permissions

5)  ******Security Tab  - could you please elaborate

6) ***** Access the remote computer - am I accessing the laptop from the desktop connected to the wireless router?  The desktop can see this laptop but it cannot access it

7) Firewall - turned off

Thank you for your reply.

Comments
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17781734
Most of the tips on my site (above) are relevant for Media Center...  I don't run it, but I do believe you can turn off Simple File Sharing and access the Security Tab of the share, but if not, you can go to Safe Mode and it should be there....  There are two basic permissions to sharing:  Share Permissions and NTFS Permissions..  Share Perm. are accessed with the Permissions button on the Share Tab, and NTFS Perm. are accessed by the Security Tab on the Share...  however, when Simple File Sharing is enabled, you will not see the Security Tab unless you enter the system in Safe Mode (admin access)...

It is very important for ease of sharing to have the same credentials on all systems...  but, if you cannot do this, try using the Run Line to see if you can access the shares with the credentials of a user already on the remote system..

Start > Run > \\ipaddress\sharename "password" /user:"username"

If a system can 'see' another system, but cannot access the shares usually means that there is a permission problem...  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17832923
are they members of the same workgroup & do they both have enabled netbios over tcp/ip?  do a start - run - cmd - ipconfig /all & post results here for comparison.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17974469
Thanks..  hope all is well..
0