[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Online Behavior Statistics

Posted on 2006-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
Hi! I'm looking for a resource which has a collection of statistics in people's online behavior.
Statistics such as -- what percentage of people visit websites based on 1.) SERPs, 2.) links from other sites, 3.) banner ads and PPC, 4.) word of mouth, 5.) publications, magazines, etc.

Does anyone know where I could find such stats ?
0
Comment
Question by:Julian Matz
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HackneyCab
HackneyCab earned 800 total points
ID: 17781005
I don't know where you'd find such data. I imagine that most big sites like to keep their data close to their chests.

Mine is a small site, but if it's of any interest, my data for September and October thus far is:

54% of visits came from search results, with Google single-handedly providing 84% of all search visitors.
39% of visits came from referrals from links on other sites.
6% of visits did not provide referral data.

I don't advertise, and any word of mouth or publication recommendations would find themselves in the "no data" section, because the visitor would have typed in the URL by hand. I very much doubt that a site like mine attracts much in the way of word-of-mouth recommendation.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert_888 earned 800 total points
ID: 17808400
Hi.

One of the good sites that provide free stats about the "online world" is
www.clickz.com. It's just a bit hard to search & navigate there.

Second option is www.hitwise.com. They have great info about the Internet traffic, but they charge for the good reports. Only some info is for free.

Third option is www.emarketer.com - you will find there some good info, news and stats.
good luck.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HackneyCab
HackneyCab earned 800 total points
ID: 17811821
According to this page:

http://searchenginewatch.com/showPage.html?page=2156451

I must get an unusually high proportion of visitors from Google.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:a0k0a7
a0k0a7 earned 400 total points
ID: 17856150
check with alexa.com they have very usefull and valid data collected from all the users with their tool bar.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 18047696
Thank you and apologies for the delay in getting back !
0