Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem booting

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
One of my W2k pros have a problem booting. I am not so sure if this is an error "previous shutdown due to thermal event" F1 to continue or something like that.  I had to press the power button 4-5 times before it booted successfully. What is going on here, Experts?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 600 total points
ID: 17778463
Hi VBdotnet2005,

CPU is getting overheated. I had similar problem and it came to a stage where system would not even boot. Solved by getting an additional CPU fan.

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 17778535
Could you suggest a CPU fan for this model, Dell GX260 Intel P4 2GHz?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bgbeer
bgbeer earned 400 total points
ID: 17778617
COOLERMASTER CPUFAN HYPER6+ RRUNHPO1U

http://www.pcclub.com/product_details.cfm?itemno=A1906024

I have a couple of monster boxes for gaming and this is the heatsink I use.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17778706
Looks like this model has some proprietary arrangements ... Call Dell support for a recommendation .. That way at least you wont waste your money in case generic fans cannot be used
http://hardware.mcse.ms/archive14-2004-9-81828.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17780483
thanks for the points.
glad I could help.

bgbeer
0