Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linksys router with only on connection

Posted on 2006-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Linksys router and have Bellsouth DSL.   I have hooked up the router exactly as the instructions say, but then we don't have internet on our desktop computer.  When we have internet on the desktop, we don't have it on the wireless laptop, and when it's on the laptop, we don't have it on the desktop. The idea is to have both.
0
Comment
Question by:brianblang
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17778521
brianblang,

Do you not have Internet because you are using an ethernet cable and only have one port?  If not are you using DHCP (i.e. the router is assigning ip address, etc and the computers are set to "obtain automatically")?  Let me know which it is and what details you need.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 17779092
Your DSL modem should be set to bridge mode (you have to log on to the modem similar to the way you would log on to your router).  Log on to your router and set the connection type to PPPOE and enter the username and password you got from your ISP.  Enable DHCP on the router and save your settings.  Remove any PPPOE connections you may have set up on the computers, this is a straight ethernet connection.  Run cables from router to computers.  Reboot or run "ipconfig/renew".
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1500 total points
ID: 17779835
Modem is set to bridged ethernet and router PPPOE is correct or there would be no connection at all.

Ensure that router is set for DHCP and that both PCs are configured to obtain IP address automatically or that they have different static IP addresses within router range (192.168.1.xxx usually).

My first thought is an IP address conflict.
0