Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Direct-connecting 2 PC's via CrossOver cable ...

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
7,253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a crossover network cable ... and 2 PC's with 100MB NICs and running Windows XP Pro.  I want to transfer data from one PC to the other via this connection.  Now I forget how to get 1 PC to "see" the other ... Do I go to Network Connections, NIC properties, TCP/IP Properties, and changing from "Get Address Automatically" to manually enter an IP address, or  ?
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 600 total points
ID: 17778514
Dear bleggee,
You need to give manually assign the IP address. Say PC1 set the IP as 10.10.10.1  Subnet mask 255.255.255.0 and PC2 as 10.10.10.2 subnet mask 255.255.255.0

Check after giving that. Good luck

Cheers!
Inba
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 17778767
Cool ... my question is ... WHERE/HOW do I "manually set the IP address" ...
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 600 total points
ID: 17778968
WHERE: Start | Control Panel | Network and Internet Connections | Network Connections | Local Area Connection | General | Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) | General

HOW: input the IP address and subnet mask above, then press OK, OK and OK to quit.

:-)
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 800 total points
ID: 17779452
Networking Two Pc's with a crossover cable


Each PC will need a NIC (network Interface Card) and you will
need a Cat5 Crossover cable (this is different from a normal
network cable!

Here what a crossover looks like and how it differs from a
straight through cable
http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/dyi_crossover.htm

OR my website :0)
http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Networking/networking1.htm



*****Setting up on XP*****

Basic XP Home Networking Guide - How To Network Two PC's
http://www.tweakhound.com/xp/basicxpnet/basicXPnet1.htm

Description of File Sharing and Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;304040

*****General Info*****

http://www.bytescribe.com/support/networking.htm

http://theresourcefork.com:81/WWWserver/techinfo/Build_Your_Own_Crossover_Cable/index.shtml#chap4 (Good site with Networking info & Illustrations)

http://www.nuevaecija.net/articles/CrossOver/crossover.php

How to set up a home network without using a hub
http://www.comusolv.com/support/printmodule/network_with_no_hub.htm

Setting up a home network between two computers
http://www.epinions.com/cmd-review-41D6-5C355BF-39FBC8A4-prod1

*****Networking Hardware*****

Home Network Kit
http://www.bobtailed.co.uk/html/home_network_kit.html
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17779463
Some dead links in there :( sorry

heres a video tutorial :) http://www.video-tutes.com/Tute_details_1048.htm
0