Solved

Toshiba SD C2502 DVD Drive

Posted on 2006-10-20
6
1,508 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello Experts!

I have a question to tax your guys' intellect.  I am working on a Inspiron 8100 for a client which has a Toshiba SD C2502 DVD Drive in it.  Before the machine made it to me they had put XP Pro on it which rendered the drive inoperable.  Now, here is the thing, I know that this is an atapi device and it does not require drivers further than those of xp but it gives me a code 39 in the device manager and says that the driver is corrupt or missing.  The drive will not show up in My Computer but does in the manager.  The drive works fine before xp boots up, you can boot from it and everything.  When you go into the manager and look at what drivers are installed it has four of them listed but the drive still will not function.  I am reasonably certain that this is not the malfunction of the device because it works flawlessly before the windows system files boot.  I have uninstalled, reinstalled, updated, rolledback and just about every other thing I can think of on this drive all with the same result.  I have searched extensively on the internet and have found others having similar problems with the drive in conjunction with xp but no viable solutions.  Some things indicate that this problem had something to do with the adaptec software that these machines come pre-bundled with but that software is no longer on the machine, I guess someone uninstalled it earlier.  So I am kinda stumped, so if any of the brainpower out there has any good ideas please let me know, it will be worth 500 points to you.  Thanks in advance.

KLM
0
Comment
Question by:plainsschools
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17779211
did you try to run a repair install of xp?
   http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 17779360
Make sure you have installed all the drivers for the PC from the dell site (chipset mainly). Sometimes you'll also have firmware upgrades for the optical drives you can install.

Also delete the upper and lower filters in the registry if they are there:

Start regedit, then look for the following keys:



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}



Right click in the upper and lower filter entries in these keys and press delete. Reboot and check if it is OK now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plainsschools
ID: 17780112
I did do a repair install of xp, and I have all of the drivers and firmware that dell offers.  One of them was a firmware for that drive that I updated; still no avail.  I will try the registry keys thing, I didnt do that.  Thanks I will be back with news.

KLM
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:plainsschools
ID: 17780121
rindi -

are those keys supposed to be the same or is one of them supposed to be different?  Thanks

KLM
0
 

Author Comment

by:plainsschools
ID: 17780221
rindi -

And to the victor goes the spoils!  Excellent, that was great worked perfect.  appears that the drive is working now.  Thanks a lot.  I am going to try a DVD but you answered the question for this post so you are the winner.  Thanks again for your help, your information was invaluable.

KLM
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17780363
Some programs that access optical drives set those registry keys, which normally aren't necessary. If they exist deleting them can help. Often they don't exist, but the deletion doesn't do any harm.

Glad that info helped.
0