Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

listerner12

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2007-01-05
i tried lsnrctl start
i got


C:\Documents and Settings\sunu>lsnrctl start

LSNRCTL for 32-bit Windows: Version 9.2.0.1.0 - Production on 20-OCT-2006 20:13:02

Copyright (c) 1991, 2002, Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.

Starting tnslsnr: please wait...

Service OracleOraHome91TNSListener already running.
TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
 TNS-00530: Protocol adapter error
  32-bit Windows Error: 1056: Unknown error

what is the meaning of this....Is this an error?
0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17778588
I would apprecite that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
ID: 17779318
if you're attempting to run the listener on your local windows laptop or desktop and you're not plugged into any network you'll need to make sure the ms loopback adapter is installed..  if that does not do the trick you could look into the c:\oracle\ora92\network\admin\listener.ora file and make sure the oracle home is correct and make sure the machine name is properly identified.

or else you could always launch the net configuration assistant to configure you listener through the gui tools if you're more comfortable..

start>programs>Oracle -Home92>Configuration and management tools>net configuration assistant.


good luck,
daniels
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17779443
can u explain little more?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TVMTEchno
ID: 17780596
Try

$ lsnrcrl
LSNRCTL> reload
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
anand_2000v earned 2000 total points
ID: 17780848
*.If you are creating a database using DBCA it will create a listener in the name LISTENER and configutaions will be done by DBCA ( like system name and port no ).
*.whenver you try to start listener using  LSNRCTL > start ,the utility will look in for the default named listener LISTENER .

  Possible reason for getting this error :

     *.Your listener name will be different,in that case you have to issue command like LSNRCTL > start listenername
         ( Open listener.ora file and check for the name of listener name )

      *.You may have created the database manually and you may not have configured the listener.In this case you have to configure the listener

                      start>programs>Oracle -Home92>Configuration and management tools>net configuration assistant.
 
                             or by editing the listener.ora file.

*.If it is windows,see to that you listener service name is not disabled mode.
     
 
0